Privacy information

Home Modification Victoria is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information handled by us, our service partners and contractors.

We are bound by privacy laws which impose specific obligations on the private sector and agencies providing services on behalf of Government.

Home Modification Victoria web privacy statement

This policy applies to the Home Modification Victoria website. Refer to our Privacy Policy below for information on the broader collection and use of personal information Home Modification Victoria .


Links


While the website privacy statement does not apply to linked web sites, we do not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive. When you link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.


Collection and use of personal data


The Home Modification Victoria site does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide though our enquiries and email addresses.


On-line surveys may collect personal information as and when they occur (note on-line surveys may be delivered via a third party provider.)


Home Modification Victoria staff use personal information collected from email and online survey sources to respond to individuals and discuss their particular enquiries and projects.


Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list or any third party without your consent.


Access and correction to personal information


Requests for access to documents containing personal information and held by Home Modification Victoria are handled under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 and can be addressed to the Director, Home Modification Victoria, Level 5 369 Royal Parade, Parkville Victoria 3052, Australia.


Disclosure


We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (eg in relation to hacking or abusive messages).


Collection and use of site visit data


We do not use cookies on our site. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies give the server information about a user's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. The following non-personal information (ie clickstream data) is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:


  • Your server address.
  • Your top level domain name (eg .com, .au, .gov).
  • The date and the time of your visit to the site.
  • The pages you accessed and downloaded.
  • The address of the last site you visited.
  • Your operating system.
  • The type of browser you are using.


To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, Home Modification Victoria will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless that is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.


Security of your personal data


Home Modification Victoria directors and employees have a duty to protect your right to privacy. This website uses secure transmission facilities when appropriate. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Home Modification Victoria over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or regular postal services.


Third party providers


We may use third party providers for some web-based services, with information stored in the United States and Europe. These include SurveyMonkey for online surveys and Event Brite for registration at events. Please refer to these sites for details on their privacy policies.

Home modification privacy policy

Home Modification Victoria is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information handled by us and our service partners and contractors.


We are bound by privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1988, the Information Privacy Act 2000, the Health Records Act 2001, and other laws which impose specific obligations on the private sector and agencies providing services on behalf of Government.


Collection notice


When collecting personal or health information, Home Modification Victoria will take reasonable steps to advise you of what information is being sought, for what purpose, whether any law requires the collection of the information and the main consequences, if any, of not providing the information.


Information collected


Personal information is almost any information, including numbers and images, that can be linked to an identifiable living person. Health information is information that can be linked to an identifiable individual, which concerns that individual’s physical, mental or psychological health or disability. Broadly speaking, Home Modification Victoria collects personal and health information related to its operations and service provision of consulting, assessing, designing and delivering services to individuals.


Personal information, which may include details of disability may be collected as part of this process. Sensitive personal information is handled and stored with protection from unauthorised access.


Contact details of individual professionals providing health and support services to a client may also be collected. Contact detail are collected from individuals interested in being informed about services provided by Home Modification Victoria. Contact details are also collected from people consulting Home Modification Victoria across its suite of professional services on behalf of employers or primary service providers. We may also collect some personal information for planning, monitoring and evaluating our services and functions, but where practicable we remove identifying details from information used for these purposes. You can visit our website anonymously because the site does not collect or record personal information other than information you choose to provide by email or internet survey forms.


Information storage


All personal information is stored securely and protected from unauthorised access. Personal information may be retained for the period authorised by the Public Records Act 1973.


We have adopted the respective Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian privacy laws as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information. In broad terms this means that we:


  • Collect only information which we need for a specified primary purpose.
  • Ensure that the person knows why we collect it and how we will handle it.
  • use and disclose it only for the primary or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person's consent (unless otherwise authorised by law)..
  • Store it securely, protecting it from unauthorised access.
  • Retain it for the period authorised by the Public Records Act 1973.
  • Provide the person with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.


For information in our possession, this right is available through the Freedom of Information Act 1982. For information in the possession of our service partners, this right is available through privacy legislation.